Privacy Statement

Access Your Supports (AYS) manages information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth), Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches Act 2017) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Personal Information

Personal information is any information, which identifies an individual. For example, name, date-of birth, home address and telephone number.

Personal information includes sensitive information, which can include an individual’s racial origin, membership of political association or trade union, religious belief, sexual preference or criminal record.

Personal information also includes information about the health or disability of an individual, or individual’s wishes about the provision of services.

Information Type

AYS manages information from stakeholders including staff and potential staff, consultants, contractors, volunteers, students on placement and participants.

AYS collects personal information directly from individuals, in writing, by telephone, email or via the website and may also receive information from sources, including:

  • Information provided by government or non-government agencies
  • Publicly available sources of information, such as public registers
  • If required to do so, in accordance with legislation

Personal information collected will be stored confidentially, unless disclosure is required by law.

Purpose

All information collected by AYS will be used only for the primary purpose intended, i.e. for the employment of staff, contractors and volunteers, and to facilitate the provision of services to our participants. 

AYS does not sell information to other organisations.

AYS may not be able to provide some, or all services, unless the organisation is provided with the personal information requested.

Organisational needs may require the disclosure of personal information to related service providers (for example regulatory bodies).

Storing Information

Much of the information AYS holds will be stored electronically in secure data-bases. Some personal information may also be stored in paper files.

Measures are taken to ensure information is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant, and is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration.

AYS takes measures to ensure your personal information is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant, and is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. AYS uses a variety of measures to protect the security of personal information held.

We also take reasonable measures to remove, destroy or de-identify your personal information in a timely manner when it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected.

Disclosure

AYS may need to share information. This information is disclosed with the understanding that all parties comply with the Privacy Act. Organisations that may receive personal information from AYS in accordance with the Privacy Act, include:

  • Auditors/External reviewers
  • Regulatory bodies

AYS may also disclose personal information if:

  • required or authorised by law or where there is a public duty to do so
  • an individual has expressly consented, or consent can be reasonably inferred
  • there is reasonable belief that an individual is at risk of harm
  • a job applicant referee, police, and /or recruitment agency pre-employment check is required
  • where otherwise permitted to disclose the information under the Privacy Act.

AYS may find it necessary to share some of your personal information with our volunteers or agencies, who jointly with us, provide services to participants, to contractors or third party providers where tasks are outsourced.

AYS may use the personal information collected to communicate with you about AYS services and events.

AYS provides services to children, young people and adults in Victoria. The organisation does not transfer information outside Victoria unless satisfied that the recipient organisation is subject to a binding legal obligation to protect privacy that is equivalent to the obligations that apply to us.

Reasons for disclosing information may include:

  • Recruitment of an employee, volunteer or carer from another Australian state or overseas
  • A request is made from a government agency or law enforcement body from another jurisdiction
  • A request is made from a former participant now living in another jurisdiction or overseas.

Electronic collection of personal information

AYS will collect de-identified information from individuals electronically, for instance through internet browsing, mobile or tablet applications.

AYS does not collect personal information through our website, unless provided by an individual.

Our website may record non-identifiable information about an individual for statistical reporting, administration and maintenance purposes. Information collected may include:

  • date and time of visit(s)
  • pages viewed
  • users navigation through the site and interaction with pages (including fields completed in forms, information downloaded and applications completed)
  • location information about users
  • information about the device used to visit our website
  • IP address.

AYS takes care to ensure that information provided on our website is protected.

AYS cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information sent to us or received online or via email. AYS takes all reasonable steps to protect personal information once it has been received.

Disclosure of information for marketing

AYS only uses personal information where there is express consent to do so.

Access to and Correction of Personal Information

AYS takes all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information held is accurate and current.

Individuals can request access to their personal information and can ask for corrections to be made. Individuals can contact AYS at any time and ask for corrections if it is felt the information held is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.

There are some circumstances in which AYS is not required to give access to an individual’s personal information, for example, where this would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, or access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or safety. If AYS refuses to provide access, individuals will usually be provided with reasons as to why access is refused. Proof of identity is required before AYS provides access to personal information.

Complaints about Privacy

Please contact our Privacy Officer if you:

  • have any enquiries regarding our Privacy Policy
  • wish to access or correct your personal information
  • require more details about how we handle your personal information or
  • wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information.

Privacy Officer
Access Your Supports
229 Moorabool Street, Geelong VIC 3220
P: 03 5222 7479
F: 02 9452 5932
privacy@ays.com.au